You are:

News

Return to news listings

ATW: Elections

28 April 2014

Report on the outcome of the nomination period.

 

Elections

Thanks again to those outgoing representatives and everyone that has shown an interest in filling one of the vacancies as a TSSA representative within ATW.

It’s so important that you have proper, accountable representation from within the workforce so that you can ensure that your collective and individual interests are looked after. The majority of the positions are filled, although disappointingly there are still some seats which remain unfilled and so we will extend the nomination period hoping that people come forward to take these seats in the interim and review the position on 23 May. We will also need to run an election for the TSSA position on the Pensions committee and so once we have given the candidates enough time to write election statements we will be running a postal ballot for this important position.

I must also apologise as we had intended to include the 2 Local HQ Clerical representative positions within the original notification to members so if there are any HQ Clerical members interested in standing as a local representative then please complete a nomination form by 23 May.

General Positions

 

Number of seats

Joint Safety Committee (JSC) rep:

 

 

JSC - North & Mid Wales

Peter Collenette (Elected unopposed)

JSC - South Wales

Douglas Fry (Elected unopposed)

Union Learning Representatives

(Open to all TSSA members)

Sandra Vaughan (Elected unopposed)

1 Vacancy – Nomination period extended

Pensions Committee

Election to be held once Election statements received

Grade or Location specific

 

Local Stations Clerical Reps

 

Chester

No nominations received – period extended

Holyhead

Peter Collenette (Elected unopposed)

Hereford

Amanda Smith (Elected unopposed)

Mid Wales

No nominations received – period extended

Newport

Douglas Fry (Elected unopposed)

Local Management Grade reps

 

North and Mid Wales

No nominations received – period extended

Canton Depot & Control

Dean Fry (Elected unopposed)

St Mary’s House & St David’s House

No nominations received – period extended

There will need to be a degree of flexibility for the above 3 representatives, working in conjunction with Company council representatives to ensure Management members in other worksites have adequate representation.

 

Health & Safety Reps

 

 

Local Health & Safety Representatives - Stations:

 

Holyhead

Peter Collenette (Elected unopposed)

Chester

Lorna Elliot (Elected unopposed)

Newport

Douglas Fry (Elected unopposed)

Local Health & Safety Representatives - Management:

 

St Mary’s House

David Clark (Elected unopposed)

St David’s House and Control

No nominations received – period extended

We have requested an additional H&S seat to cover Canton but we are awaiting a response from ATW on this

 

 

If you want to know more about what the role of a Representative entails then contact our member’s helpdesk on 0800 328 2673 or visit our website at:

www.tssa.org.uk/en/Your-union/reps-area/index.cfm

or for information on becoming a Union learning rep then please visit:

www.tssa.org.uk/Learning

What next?

Copies of the relevant nomination forms are below, the forms detail eligibility details and where to send the form back to:

Please encourage non-members to have a voice and join which they can do online at www.tssa.org.uk/join

 

Return to news listings

Join TSSA

 

 

Directory