You are:

News

Return to news listings

ATW Rep elections outcome and casual vacancies

27 March 2017

Results of the recent rep election process and notification of several casual vacancies.

Reps positions

We are writing to you to inform you of the outcome of the recent rep elections. We would like to thank again all of the previous post holders-the large majority of whom decided to carry on the hard work that they do on behalf of our members.

Casual vacancies

It isn’t too late to get active in the union as a small number of casual vacancies remain need to be filled.

All grades Company Council reps

HQ Clerical

Cheryl O’Brien (Elected Unopposed)

Mgm & Driver Managers

1 Vacancy

Stations North & Mid Wales

Pete Collenette (Elected Unopposed)

Stations South

Paula Jones (Elected Unopposed)

Grade or Location specific:

Stations Company Council

South Wales

 

Paula Jones (Elected Unopposed)

North & Mid Wales

Pete Collenette (Elected Unopposed)

Management Company Council reps

South Wales

Paul Jones (Elected Unopposed)

North & Mid Wales

1 Vacancy

Fleet

Mal Phillips (Elected unopposed)

HQ Clerical Company Council reps

St Mary’s House

Cheryl O’Brien (Elected Unopposed)

Control

Clive Raison (Elected Unopposed)

Union Learning Representatives

2 Vacancies

Local HQ Clerical Reps (x2)

John Haynes (Elected Unopposed)

Cheryl O’Brien (Elected Unopposed)

Local Canton and Control Clerical Rep

1 Vacancy

Local Stations Clerical Reps

Chester

James Cameron (Elected unopposed)

Holyhead

Peter Collenette (Elected unopposed)

Hereford

Amanda Smith (Elected unopposed)

Mid Wales

1 Vacancy

Newport

1 Vacancy

Local Management Grade reps

North and Mid Wales

Carol Hilton (Elected unopposed)

Canton Depot & Control

Rob Parker (Elected unopposed)

South Wales

Paul Jones (Elected unopposed)

Health & Safety Reps

Joint Safety Committee (JSC) reps:

JSC - North & Mid Wales

Peter Collenette (Elected unopposed)

JSC - South Wales

1 Vacancy

Local Health & Safety reps - Stations:

Holyhead

Peter Collenette (Elected unopposed)

Chester

Lorna Elliot (Elected unopposed)

Newport

1 Vacancy

Pontypridd

Michelle Thomas (Elected unopposed)

Local Health & Safety Reps - Management:

St Mary’s House

David Clark (Elected unopposed)

St David’s House

1 Vacancy

Canton and Control

Mal Phillips (Elected unopposed)

Chester

1 Vacancy

Nomination and Election period

To be eligible for nomination you must be a TSSA member, work within the relevant grade/location (if the role requires it) for no less than 6 months. You must also submit a fully completed nomination form with your details, signature confirming that you will abide by TSSA rules, and obtain nominations from 6 colleagues who are TSSA members within the relevant grade/location. Details of the nomination rules are contained on the nomination form itself.

To obtain a nomination form please click on the relevant link below and return by Friday 7 April 2017:

ATW Management Company Council nomination form 

ATW Local HQ Clerical nomination form

ATW Local Stations reps nomination form

ATW company level health and safety nomination form

ATW Local Health and Safety reps nomination form

ATW ULR nomination form

 

Return to news listings

Join TSSA

 

 

Directory