You are:

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

TSSA is a trade union, registered with the Certification Officer and registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a Data Processor.


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information when you join, apply for training courses or attend TSSA events, seek to make use of our services, or participate in union surveys. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

Using your personal information

The TSSA collects and maintains personal information in order to carry out its functions as a trade union, provide membership services and comply with certain statutory obligations.

The purposes for which TSSA will use personal information, including sensitive personal information such as trade union membership, are for a range of union based activities including:-

·         To facilitate communication with and between members.

·         To ballot and consult members.

·         To facilitate the internal democracy of the TSSA.

·         To facilitate representation and negotiation.

·         To maintain records as to the eligibility of members and their dependants to enjoy benefits under the Rules of TSSA or as offered by service providers.

·         Offering and providing benefits, services, goods or products to members and their dependants.

·         To analyse for the purposes of targeted mailing and the development of TSSA activities.

·         Statistical profiling including that relating to trade union membership, industrial sector, grade, gender, race, where TSSA considers that appropriate

How long will we keep your personal information?

All information is kept throughout the lifetime of membership. Minimal personal information will be retained for a reasonable period after membership ceased as may be necessary to enable the member re-join or to access any post-membership benefits or assistance.

Storing your information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, TSSA take its responsibility seriously ensuring all personal information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and appropriate levels of security are applied to its protection. Access to this information will only be given in accordance with the requirements of the TSSA and those specified in the Data Protection Act.

Sharing your information

In order to carry out some of the above it will be necessary for the TSSA to disclose information. Personal information will be made available to TSSA employees and lay officers both at Headquarters and at regional offices. It may also be released in a limited format to agents, contractors and other service providers but only for the purpose of providing services on behalf of TSSA.

Where there is a requirement for TSSA to uses the services of such organisations, they are contractually obliged to process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Such organisations include those who provide approved legal, financial and membership services or who distribute TSSA publications.

Members have the right to object to and stop direct marketing in any form by organisations contacting them on behalf of the TSSA. If they wish to exercise their right to object and stop such direct marketing then they should use the appropriate option on the online form, update their membership record on MyTSSA, email membership@tssa.org.uk  or write to the membership department at the following address:

Membership Team
Walkden House
10 Melton Street
London
NW1 2EJ

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website's server when you visit most large websites. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains information such as the website address and a unique identifier. This enables our websites to recognise your computer or device for the purposes set out below.

We use cookies on our website to create an effective and useable website by using our websites, you agree that we may store and access the cookies on your device.

Other Websites

Whilst we have provided external e-mail addresses and links to other web sites, this does not necessarily imply that the same privacy policy applies for these addresses or websites.

 

Access to your information and corrections

We provide access to your information via MyTSSA. We encourage you to use this facility to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, which the TSSA holds on you. A small charge of £10 may be made be requested. Please write to John Smith, TSSA Data Protection Contact, Walkden House, London, NW1 2EJ or email smithj@tssa.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

This Notice will be amended from time to time and will be regularly published in TSSA material such as the Journal and Diary.

This privacy policy was last updated on 14/06/2017

Join TSSA

Sub Menu

Directory